Certified Signature
Create a certified signature quickly and easily with pdfFiller's intuitive tools, ensuring legal compliance for your documents.
What is a Certified Signature?
A certified signature is a type of electronic signature that provides legal assurance and verification of the signer's identity. It is essential for ensuring that documents are legally binding and can be trusted in various professional contexts. Unlike regular signatures, certified signatures often come with additional layers of security and compliance, making them suitable for sensitive transactions.
How Does the Signature Tool Work?
pdfFiller's signature tool allows you to create a certified signature effortlessly. You can access the tool through the Signature button in the main editor toolbar. The user-friendly interface guides you through the process, making it easy to create and manage your certified signatures without needing complex software or technical setup.
Three Ways to Create a Certified Signature
There are three methods to create a certified electronic signature using pdfFiller: draw, type, and upload. Each method is legally equivalent, allowing you to choose the one that best fits your needs. Drawing offers a personal touch, typing provides a clean and professional look, and uploading allows you to use an existing handwritten signature image.
Step-by-Step Guide to Drawing a Signature
- Access the Signature tool from the main editor toolbar.
- Select the Draw option to begin creating your signature.
- Use your mouse, touchpad, or stylus to draw your signature freehand.
- Adjust the color and line thickness to your preference.
- Resize and reposition the signature as needed before placing it in your document.
- Save your signature for future use by clicking the save option.
- Place your signature manually in the document where required.
- Ensure the signature is correctly placed and looks as desired before finalizing the document.
Typing a Certified Signature
To type a certified signature, select the Type option in the Signature tool. Choose a font style and color that reflects your professional image. Type your name, ensuring it is clear and legible. You can adjust the placement of the typed signature within the document to fit your needs.
Uploading a Signature Image
To upload an existing signature image, select the Upload option in the Signature tool. Ensure your image is in a supported format, such as PNG or JPEG, and of high quality. Place the uploaded signature in your document where it is needed, adjusting its size and position as necessary.
Saving and Reusing Your Certified Signature
You can save your certified signature in pdfFiller for future use. After creating your signature, click the save option to store it in your account. You can set a default signature for convenience, allowing you to access it quickly for future documents without needing to recreate it.
Legal Validity of Certified Signatures
Certified signatures created with pdfFiller comply with legal standards such as ESIGN, UETA, eIDAS, and GDPR. This compliance ensures that your digital signing process is legally binding and recognized in various jurisdictions. Each signed document includes a timestamped audit trail, providing additional verification of the signing process.
Scenarios for Using Certified Signatures
Certified signatures are useful in various professional contexts. For example, real estate agents can use them for signing lease agreements, ensuring all parties are legally bound. Small business owners may need certified signatures for contracts, providing security in their transactions. Freelancers can utilize certified signatures for completing forms and agreements, ensuring their work is recognized and protected.
Next Steps for Your Certified Signature
Once you have created your certified signature, you can easily integrate it into your broader pdfFiller workflow. Start by filling out your documents, then sign them using your certified signature, and finally share them with the necessary parties. This streamlined process enhances your document management efficiency.