Form preview
[…] Mortgages are allowed but will require judicial foreclosure. Any person or entity (other than minor) may be the trustee.
The owner/borrower has a 10-day right of redemption. During the 10-day period, the owner/borrower can pay what is owed to the lender plus any sale costs; this means the entire amount of the loan, not just the late payments.
The rule says the first notice or first filing under a state's foreclosure law can't occur until you're more than 120 days delinquent. Your delinquency begins on the first day your mortgage payment is due and not paid.
§ 1-47(3) provides: “For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed of trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after the forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall exercise any power of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust, or provided by statute, when an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust, is barred by the statute of limitations.