Get the free Right-of-Way Lease/Grant - blm
[…] What are the terms of an easement?
In California, easements are legal rights that allow one party to use another party's property for a specific purpose, without transferring ownership of that property. Easements are be created through express or implied agreements, long-standing use, or necessity.
What is an example of a right-of-way?
For example, California Vehicle Code § 21950 states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
Which of the following describes a right-of-way easement?
Community Answer. Among the provided options, a right-of-way easement is best described by a railroad company running its track through someone else's land.