Form preview
[…] In a jury trial waiver clause, the parties agree that if there is any litigation arising out of or relating to their agreement, each party waives its right to have a trial by jury.
IF you have a winning legal argument and a reliable legal trained judge, go for a judge (bench) trial. IF it's a factual dispute, and your winning arguments require more focus on facts and evidence, go for a jury trial. IF your client is sympathetic, with good character, go for a jury trial.
Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."
In many cases, especially when the crime is publicly scorned (i.e. DUI, domestic violence, animal cruelty, sex offenses) yet a bona-fide defense exists, one should consider waiving a jury trial. The case is then tried to only the judge.