Instructions for Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services USCIS Form I-751 OMB No. 1615-0038 Expires 04/30/2015 What Is the Purpose of This Form This form is used by a conditional resident who obtained status through marriage to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services USCIS remove the conditions on his or her residence. Who May File Form I-751 If you were granted conditional resident status through...
uscis form 751 instructions

Get the free uscis form 751 instructions

Fill form: Try Risk Free
  • Get Form
  • eSign
  • Fax
  • Email
  • Add Annotation
  • Share
Video instructions and help with filling out and completing uscis form 751 instructions

Perotti and we're going to talk about the i-751 form removal of conditional residence if you get married to someone and you get your your green card your permanent residence card before the two years anniversary of you of your card you will get what we call it conditional permanent residence a conditional permanent residence have all the rights of a permanent residents except in two years you basically have to get a dis condition remove and that's what many people call basically extending their green card it's not a direct process because you have to prove in two years and actually it's one year and nine month after you your anniversary of your green card you have to file this form which is called the i-751 form and I will talk a little bit about the kinds of situations who can follow how to file it but first of all it's important if you are still with your spouse hopefully you are you need to file this within 90 days of this anniversary you cannot be it cannot be before the I mean 90 days on the anniversary of the green card not anniversary of your marriage so you need to file it within that because if you file it before it will be rejected if you file it after you have to explain there were extraordinary circumstances why you delayed in the filing and just forgetting about it will not fly it becomes very difficult than to to do something which is very simple and not that simple in terms of paperwork but not that complicated but you want to avoid the situation where basically you will have to be faced with with a lot of problems so the form to file basically is this form is a form - this one is a form from for which the latest form I took from the USCIS website as you can see it's pretty easy you put the name if you have an attorney that 10 you will put all these details there you put your name xxx and then now yyy and etc and then other names use so base luckily you can you need to fill this it's pretty straightforward country of birth on page 1 and page 2 information about your conditional residence this is a basic information almost bio information so now it comes to the part is the joint filing joint filing is basically when you are you you you you have a child let's say you married someone and and you have a child and you want to attach a child the child also probably got and i-751 I mean got a conditional green card so you need to to put a file one for the child to and and you need to mention this here now this is a part which is which is interesting and I'm going to talk it a little bit more about this one is if you are married and you're still married things are working out perfectly for you only thing you have to put is that form and if and all the proof from the day you start just are you got married up to the date you filing it proof of marriage for example we are talking here about bills we are talking here about insurances birth that if you could have children you have to gather pictures you have to gather you name it affidavit of...